DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

of www.biocodexmicrobiotafoundation.com website

(Updated on 2020-07-30)

 

1 - Preamble

The data protection policy, described in this document, applies to the website www.biocodexmicrobiotafoundation.com (hereinafter,"the Website"). Its purpose is to inform the user of the Website (hereinafter, "the User") of the processing carried out by the Biocodex Microbiota Foundation (hereinafter, "the Foundation") on the data concerning him, the rights he has over his data and how he can exercise these rights.

 

2 - General provisions

The following provisions apply to all processing of personal data by the Foundation on the Website, unless otherwise specified in the specific provisions.


Legal framework

The Foundation, as data controller, declares that it processes personal data on the Website, in accordance with the regulations applicable to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 - General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter, "the GDPR").

Data controller

The Foundation, as data controller, is identified as follows:

Biocodex Microbiota Foundation is a French corporate foundation for the microbiota, founded by Biocodex, domiciled at 7 avenue Gallieni - 94250 Gentilly – France, represented by Mrs Marie-Emmanuelle Leguern, duly authorised in her capacity as President of the Foundation


Rights of the User on his data

In accordance with the GDPR, the User may exercise, on the data concerning him and proving his identity, a right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition, with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Biocodex (in French or English only) by email (dpo@biocodex.com) or by post (DPO BIOCODEX, 7 avenue Gallieni, 94250 GENTILY, France), the User may file a complaint, if necessary, with a supervisory authority (the CNIL for France – www.cnil.fr).


Security of personal data

The Foundation takes all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the User's personal data and aims in particular to prevent it from being distorted or damaged, or from unauthorised third parties having access to it.

The Foundation uses the https protocol on the Website. This security mechanism allows the User to verify the identity of the website he or she is accessing, thanks to an authentication certificate issued by a third party authority known for its reliability. It also guarantees the confidentiality and integrity of the data sent by the User, such as the information entered in the contact form.

 

3 - Specific provisions

The following provisions are specific to each processing of personal data carried out by the Foundation on the Website. In particular, they detail:
  • the purpose of the processing operation
  • its legal basis
  • the persons concerned
  • the personal data processed
  • their shelf life
  • the recipients of the data


These provisions will be completed subsequently, according to the evolution of the Website and the processing activities implemented by the Foundation.


Cookie management

The management of cookies is a special processing of personal data, described in the cookie policy on the Website.